ROSEMARY M. COLLYER, United States District Judge.
[…] An IEP must include a "statement of measurable annual goals, including academic and functional
Neither party recognizes that the annual goals in contention were adopted in January 2013 for the purpose of formulating A.D.'s January 2013 IEP and were left unchanged by the Amended IEP in May 2013. AR at 9. Although A.D.'s IEP Team must review his IEP periodically to determine progress against his annual goals, it is not obligated to conduct this review more than once a year. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.324(b)(1)(i) ("Each public agency must ensure that . . . the IEP Team reviews the child's IEP periodically, but not less than annually, to determine whether the annual goals for the child are being achieved."). Because DCPS established A.D.'s annual goals at the annual IEP Team meeting held in January 2013, DCPS had no statutory obligation to review or revise the annual goals at the May Meeting (and, in fact, did not).